Product name: Pine nut oil
Plant latin name: Pinus koraiensis
Production method: Cold press
Appearance: Yellow oil
Pine nut oil, also called pine seed oil or cedar nut oil, is a pressed vegetable oil, extracted from the edible seeds of species Pinus koraiensis, which has the highest content of pinolenic acid, as well as antioxidants associated with medicinal uses.
The oil contains Vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin E, polyunsaturated fatty acids, pinolenic acid, linoleic acid, 11,14-docosenoic acid, Eicosanoic acid.
Pinolenic acid from pine nut oil stimulates the release of the hunger-suppressing hormone CCK(cholecystokinin) and GLP1(glucagon like peptide), which not only helps the body digest fats better but also sends a “full” feeling to the brain, decreasing the desire to eat, which helps lose weight.
The polyunsaturated fatty acids are necessary part of cell membrane lipoprotein, also important part to keep skin barrier function regarding anti-ageing. Vitamin A helps skin keep soft and moisture. As natural antioxidant, vitamin E removes free radicals to protect human skin from ultra-violet radiation and anti-ageing, which also have benefits in guarding against and treating cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases.
Pine nut oil can be used for cooking after dilution with edible oil, also can be directly cooked. It is a functional ingredient for food and cosmetic products.