Product name: Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Plant latin name:Hippophae rhamnoides Linn.
Used part: Dry Fruits
Production method: Cold Press
Appearance: Brownish Red Oil
Sea buckthorn fruit oil has high carotene content which includes valuable lycopene. sea buckthorn fruit Oil is also the most potent source of palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) with values. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin.
In addition, it contains carotenoids, tocopherols and phytosterols. Among the carotenes found in Sea buckthorn are alpha and beta carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin.
Sea buckthorn fruit oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA, superoxide dismutase, vitamins C, A, E, B 1, B 2, K, P, and numerous trace elements.
Studies indicate that palmitoleic acid supports and soothes the skin and mucous membranes, including those found in the gastrointestinal and urogenital tracks. It also helps skin repair and cell regeneration, which is why it’s used in skincare products.
The synergetic effects of sea buckthorn fruit oil include cell and cell membrane protection and nurturing, micro-circulation enhancement, anti-oxidation, anti-radiation, UV blocking, etc. It is used widely for skin, urinary, cervical, peptic, duodenal health both internally and externally.
Sea buckthorn oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as pharmaceutical formulations. It has long been used to promote the healing of burns and is an ingredient in several commercial sunscreen and cosmetic products.
- Effect of sea buckthorn oil on ophthalmology, otolaryngology, stomatology and dermatological diseases
- The Effect of Sea Buckthorn on The Blood System
- Differences in Health Benefits Between Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil and Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil
- Sea Buckthorn and Governing Sleep
- The Side Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil
- The Consumption Method of Sea Buckthorn Oil
- Sea Buckthorn Oil on Skin Care
- Sea Buckthorn Oil on Protection from Cold Temperature Damage
- Ways to Identify if Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is Pure
- Ways to Identify if Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is Pure
- Sea Buckthorn and Anti-Cancer
- Sea Buckthorn and Cerebrovascular Diseases
- The Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil on Anti-Aging
- Sea Buckthorn Can Protect the Liver Effectively
- Unique Medicinal Effects of Sea Buckthorn