Pomegranate Seed Oil

//Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil 2019-01-23T08:16:18+00:00

Pomegranate Seed Oil

65-85% Punicic acid

Product name: Pomegranate Seed Oil
Plant latin name: Punica granatum L.
Production method: Cold Press
Appearance: Golden Yellow Oil

Pomegranate seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Punica granatum L.. It is rich in essential fatty acids: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, Punicic and Stearic. which has recognized cosmetic and medical properties.

Pomegranate seed oil contains high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin ageing, it is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, pomegranate seed oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.

Pomegranate seed oil contains abundant punicic acid, a compound closely related to conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). It supports the immune system, and helps the body fight against human cancers, obesity, diabetes, and heart disease.

Pomegranate seed oil also contains phytoestrogens, similar to the estrogens naturally produced by the human body. It’s found that pomegranate seed oil has helped to ease symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause, such as mood swings, hot flashes, night sweats, vaginal dryness and diminished libido. To relieve the symptoms of menopause, pomegranate seed oil can be used topically as a skin moisturizer, orally as a dietary supplement, as a massage oil, or as a personal lubricant.

Pomegranate seed oil is used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other bodycare and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is used to achieve beneficial results.

Dear Client, the quotation listed in TongyuBio store page suits order quantity from 2.2lbs to 11.0lbs. If you order is above 11.0lbs, the price will be lower than the listed. Please contact us at info@tongyubio.com for more details. Dismiss