Silk Extract

//Silk Extract
Silk Extract 2018-02-06T05:22:02+00:00

Silk Extract

Silk Amino Acids | Sericin Powder | Silk Peptide | Silk Fibrin Powder |

Silk Amino Acids

Product name: Silk amino acids
Source of raw material: Silk cocoon
Composition: Silk protein
Product specifications: Total nitrogen ≥ 15%
Appearance: White or pale yellow powder
CAS No .: 96690-41-4
INCI name: Silk amino acid

Silk amino acid is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk by hydrolyzing silk proteins into smaller peptide chains, which is used in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine with excellent moisture preservation characteristics. Because silk amino acid is a water-based substance, it is used as a protective barrier to provide silky feel to lotions, soaps, hair and skincare products.

Silk amino acids are widely used in the following applications:
Facial masks, eye masks, facial cream and hand cream;
Shampoo and hair care products;
Infant skin care products;
Health foods;
Functional drinks.

Recommended dosage
Daily skin care: 0.5-2.0%
Sunscreen: 0.5-2.0%
Dry skin: 0.5-2.0%
Oily skin: 0.5-1.0%
Baby skin: 0.5-1.0%
Hair care: 0.25-0.5%

Sericin Powder

Product name: Sericin powder
Source of raw material: Silk cocoon
Composition: Hydrolyzed sericin
Product specifications: Total nitrogen ≥ 14%
Appearance: Pale yellow powder
CAS No .: 60650-89-7/60650-88-6
INCI name: Sericin

Sericin is a protein created by silkworms(Bombyx mori) during the production of silk, it has a high hydroxy amino acid content which is important for the water-binding capacity which regulates the skin’s moisture content. Sericin also has a unique repetitive amino acid sequence which gives it a high affinity for bonding to adhering proteins resulting in a tightening, anti-wrinkle effect. Additionally sericin leaves a substantive semi-occlusive film that persists even after washing, and increases the skin permeability because of its high molecular weight.

Sericin has also been used in medicine and cosmetics. Sericin is primarily used in medicine for wound suturing due to its elasticity, tensile strength and a natural affinity for keratin. Sericin is used as a wound coagulant due to its natural infection resistance. Sericin has also been found to improve skin elasticity and several anti-aging factors by minimizing water loss from the skin.

Silk amino acids are widely used in the following applications:
Facial masks, eye masks, facial cream and hand cream;
Shampoo and hair care products;
Infant diapers
Surfactants

Recommended dosage
Daily skin care: 0.5-2.0%
Dry skin: 1.0-1.5%
Oily skin: 0.5-1.0%
Baby skin: 0.25-0.5%
Hair care: 0.25-0.5%

Silk Fibroin Powder

Product name: Silk fibrion powder
Source of raw material: Silk cocoon
Composition: Fibrion
Product specifications: Total nitrogen ≥ 14%
Appearance: White or pale yellow powder
CAS No .: 9009-99-8
INCI name: Silk powder

Silk fibroin powder(silk powder) is a macro-molecular powder made from the silk under high pressure. Its primary structure mainly consists of the recurrent amino acid sequence (Gly-Ser-Gly-Ala-Gly-Ala).The high glycerin content contributes to silk’s rigid structure and tensile strength. The features make it a material used in medicine and cosmetics.

Silk amino acids are widely used in the following applications:
Facial masks, eye masks, facial cream and hand cream;
Lipsticks, sunscreen cream ;
Infant skin care products;
Tooth paste, soap;

Recommended dosage
Daily skin care: 0.5-2.0%
Sunscreen: 1.5-2.0%
Baby skin: 1.5-2.0%

Dear Client, the quotation listed in TongyuBio store page suits order quantity from 2.2lbs to 11.0lbs. If you order is above 11.0lbs, the price will be lower than the listed. Please contact us at info@tongyubio.com for more details. Dismiss